RSS
Admin
Archives

R2's Revamps

This blog's meant for my 'revamping' works; I like redoing my old art once in a while (and if I can get permission, other people's artworks too)

Profile

Rarmageddon

Author:Rarmageddon
Hi. I'm an idiot who likes to try things.
I like listening to music & singing. I listen to a lot of rock bands.

Oh and I also draw.

Bloglovin'
Category
Link
Latest journals
STAMPS!
Gonna go Old School deviantART in here and just post some stamps
Monthly archive
Search form
Friend request form

Want to be friends with this user.

Powered by fc2 blog  |  Designed by sebek
2018.01
21
Category : self-improvement
A continuation of this revamp. Same series, also inspired by Natalie Dee comics at the time. Meet the amalgamation, or the lovechild of the two. Heh.

2010:
owltopus_2010.jpeg

2018:
Owltopus-2018.jpeg

Sadly I forgot to draw the fart bubbles in the revamp...
2017.12
03
Category : self-improvement
Old doodle from 2010
octopusplusowl1.jpg
Digitized
octopusplusowl2.jpg
I kinda forgot what inspired me to draw these... probably Natalie Dee comics. Was binge-reading her comics back then, they're hilarious.

Got ahold of Procreate and doodled these two again 7 years later.
octopusplusowl3.jpg



Next up: Owltopus

2014.09
25
Category : self-improvement


Digging through my old sketchbooks, I found this piece doodled in 2008, back when I first started university. I was just getting over my envy towards Denorii back in 2007, cuz it was a new year & all, and I don't know why Shadow (MCRcrazedfan31) just has to serve as a conscience there. She wasn't really that much involved in all the drama, if I remember correctly.


I kinda drew this comic cuz I saw my housemate's Nohohon Zoku doll on her bed, which looks exactly like the one I'm holding there.
Previously it was purposely unreleased because it was for my personal relief & expression and I know it's gonna hurt people's feelings out there, but since I've moved on from all of this crap I think it's ok to make this comic public now.

p.s. FRICK YISS SKITTLES
2014.02
09
Category : self-improvement
2011:





2014:





That's right I just revamped my showreel. Had to make a new showreel featuring my works from 2012 - 2014, cuz my last showreel from 2011 was outdated, and it only featured my drawings and comics, cuz that time I haven't done much animated works. I also do some 3D modeling but somehow I'm not confident enough to show them cuz 3D isn't really my thing.
2013.12
09
Category : self-improvement
It's been raining ever since I got back to Jakarta and I was feeling briefly productive so I decided to do a little drawing… a revamp of my old deviant art ID from when I first joined dA.


Here it is. It featured either myself or an OC as a greenish vampire with wings. Yeah the lyrics are from Blink-182's "Down", slightly modified to make it sound like a response to said lyrics.



The Revamp:

I decided to copy some elements in Jump-Button's artwork Rainy Day. Pardon me if I did too much, and (s)he has every right to get credit :B