RSS
Admin
Archives

R2's Revamps

This blog's meant for my 'revamping' works; I like redoing my old art once in a while (and if I can get permission, other people's artworks too)

Profile

Loserificus

Author:Loserificus
Hi. I'm an idiot who likes to try things.
I like listening to music & singing. I listen to a lot of rock bands.

Oh and I also draw.

Bloglovin'
Bentio
Twitter


Latest journals
Monthly archive
Category
Search form
Link
Friend request form

Want to be friends with this user.

Powered by fc2 blog  |  Designed by sebek
2012.02
27
Category : self-improvement
In the days of Masters of Radical Mischief Forever, when I was still 11 (or probably above) I did a story starring me & a couple of friends of mine (which already left that time) constantly pranking Digimon 02's Kari Kamiya for no reason (and sometimes dragging her buddy Yolei(Miyako) too). Though I love Digimon, this whole plot of pranking got boring & I drew pictures of only the 4 of us. And then I grew up & got busy listening to Good Charlotte as well (specifically their album The Chronicles of Life and Death cuz it was 2006), so, here they are.

The first pic was taken from this picture online of GC killing Avril Lavigne, done by anonymous artist (if you readers know who did it, kindly comment below)

MrMf killing Kari Kamiya

This piece was done in 2006. I haven't discovered pen pressure-heck-DRAWING TABLETS even. And the modification from the original picture was way too overdone.

2012: Fixed.

MrMf killing Kari Kamiya

And it's still a failure.

Next is MRMF's Chronicles of Life and Death (GC music video reference), also drawn in 2006. probably earlier. Now I planned to make an effort & change the perspective & poses a little bit cuz, as usual, this looks really flat.
MRMFchronicleslifedeath

2012: fixed.
MRMFchronicleslifedeathrevamp

I sorta had to change the positioning & all, cuz I used the older pic & a screenshot from GC's music video as references. It turned out surprisingly badass ;D and I kinda modified the 'chroniclers' (or whatever you call them) designs a bit cuz I feel like the older designs are a bit too much.

Comment

Private comment

u knw wht came through my mind? whats my monster side of me?

I wonder what monster side of me i get my hand cuffed to...


Still... history.... told you history in arts has a lot of meanings... not to mention impacts we get

@myoo89 Hahaha whoa... then you need to watch the Good Charlotte vid. They're the chronicles, not monsters actually XD

Yep.

Ridiculous Standards Make Made in the USA Labels Illegal in California... read more http://goo.gl/w426m